My top FTSE 100 buys for an instant starter portfolio

Every quarter I take a look at the top FTSE 100 companies in each of the index's 10 industries to see how they shape up as a potential starter portfolio. Right now, with the Footsie down 10% from its high, I see great value on offer.

The table below shows the 10 industry heavyweights and their valuations based on forecast 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratios and dividend yields.

CompanyIndustryShare price (p)P/EYield (%)
BAE SystemsIndustrials58113.43.9
British American TobaccoConsumer Goods4,13113.25.0
GlaxoSmithKlineHealth Care1,39412.95.7
HSBC (LSE: HSBA)Financials66512.45.7
National GridUtilities80213.55.8
Rio TintoBasic Materials3,61111.05.6
Royal Dutch ShellOil & Gas2,27713.15.9
SageTechnology63918.12.8
TescoConsumer Services20615.02.5
VodafoneTelecommunications19419.86.9

Before looking at individual companies, let's get a feel for overall value. The table below shows average P/Es and yields for the group as a whole for the last four quarters and five years.

 P/EYield (%)
April 201814.25.0
January 201816.34.5
October 201716.54.5
July 201716.44.6
April 201716.84.6
April 201616.45.0
April 201514.94.8
April 201412.84.6
April 201312.44.4

My rule of thumb is that an average P/E below 10 is bargain territory, 10-14 is good value and above 14 starts to move towards expensive. As you can see, the group's current P/E of 14.2 is lower than it's been in a good long while. It's also notable that as many as seven of the 10 companies are in my 'good value' band of 10 to 14.

Furthermore, of the three higher-rated companies, Sage (18.1) is in the technology sector, which always tends to sport above-average P/Es, and the earnings of Tesco (15) and Vodafone (19.8) are recovering fast after major drops in recent years. Remarkably, this is my first quarterly review ever in which the P/Es of all 10 companies are below 20. As such, if I were looking to invest in a blue-chip starter portfolio today, I'd be happy to buy these 10 industry heavyweights.

Global banking giant

I highlighted BAE Systems and Rio Tinto in my last quarterly review. The latter's shares have since slipped further and it now has the lowest P/E of the group by some margin, with a multiple of 11.

HSBC, with the second-lowest P/E of 12.4, also catches my eye. This global giant, with its international network covering 90% of global trade flows, has been through years of restructuring since the financial crisis. However, its latest robust results and City expectations for the coming years, suggest the tide is finally turning.

The group is forecast to post another step-change in earnings this year, followed by annual increases of around 10% in 2019 and 2020, as it capitalises on broad-based global growth. Consensus expectations are for the current annual dividend of $0.51 (5.7% yield) to begin increasing from 2020.

In addition to $10.2bn paid out in dividends in 2017 (more than any other European or US bank), HSBC returned a total of $3bn to shareholders through share buybacks. As its capital base continues to strengthen, management plans further buybacks as and when appropriate.

I've singled out the attractions of HSBC this quarter but, as I said earlier, I really see value everywhere I look across the 10 industry heavyweights. Even Vodafone, with the highest P/E, has the compensation of a mammoth 6.9% dividend yield.

Buy-And-Hold Investing

Our top analysts have highlighted five shares in the FTSE 100 in our special free report "5 Shares To Retire On". To find out the names of the shares and the reasons behind their inclusion, simply click here to view it immediately with no obligations whatsoever!

G A Chester has no position in any of the shares mentioned. The Motley Fool UK owns shares of and has recommended GlaxoSmithKline. The Motley Fool UK has recommended HSBC Holdings, Royal Dutch Shell B, Sage Group, and Tesco. Views expressed on the companies mentioned in this article are those of the writer and therefore may differ from the official recommendations we make in our subscription services such as Share Advisor, Hidden Winners and Pro. Here at The Motley Fool we believe that considering a diverse range of insights makes us better investors.

Read Full Story

FROM OUR PARTNERS