Full list of underperforming secondary schools

Here is a list of the 365 state-funded mainstream secondary schools in England that did not meet the Government's floor standard for performance in 2017.

The list is divided into regions, and the schools appear alphabetically by location.

Eastern England:

New Campus Basildon Studio School, Basildon
Kempston Challenger Academy, Bedford
The Elstree UTC, Borehamwood
Cambridge Regional College, Cambridge
Castle View School, Canvey Island
The Honywood Community Science School, Colchester
Priory Academy, Dunstable
Felixstowe Academy, Felixstowe
Flegg High School, Great Yarmouth
Sir Charles Kao Utc, Harlow
Onslow St Audrey's School, Hatfield
Adeyfield School, Hemel Hempstead
The Cavendish School, Hemel Hempstead
King Edward VII Academy, King's Lynn
The Da Vinci Studio School of Creative Enterprise, Letchworth Garden City
Lea Manor High School Performing Arts College, Luton
Sewell Park Academy, Norwich
The Open Academy, Norwich
City Academy Norwich, Norwich
Barclay School, Stevenage
The Da Vinci Studio School of Science and Engineering, Stevenage
Cheshunt School, Waltham Cross
The Watford UTC, Watford
Sir Frederic Osborn School, Welwyn Garden City
Chase High School, Westcliff-on-Sea

East Midlands:

Haven High Academy, Boston
William Lovell Church of England School, Boston
The Giles Academy, Boston
Thomas Middlecott Academy, Boston
Netherthorpe School, Chesterfield
Whittington Green School, Chesterfield
Tupton Hall School, Chesterfield
Stephenson Studio School, Coalville
Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
Daventry UTC, Daventry
Derby Manufacturing UTC, Derby
The Gainsborough Academy, Gainsborough
The West Grantham Academy St Hugh's, Grantham
Redmoor Academy, Hinckley
Hinckley Academy and John Cleveland Sixth Form Centre, Hinckley
Kirk Hallam Community Academy, Ilkeston
Kettering Science Academy, Kettering
Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, Leicester
Lincoln Castle Academy, Lincoln
Lincoln UTC, Lincoln
Sir Robert Pattinson Academy, Lincoln
Rawlins Academy, Loughborough
Humphrey Perkins School, Loughborough
Sir Frank Whittle Studio School, Lutterworth
Queen Elizabeth Academy, Mansfield
Vision Studio School, Mansfield
Elizabeth Woodville School, Milton Keynes
The Long Eaton School, Nottingham
Kirkby College, Nottingham
Colonel Frank Seely Comprehensive School, Nottingham
Ellis Guilford School, Nottingham
Farnborough Academy, Nottingham
The Bulwell Academy, Nottingham
The Ferrers School, Rushden
Rushden Community College, Rushden
Skegness Academy, Skegness
The Pingle School, Swadlincote
Silverstone UTC, Towcester

London:

Bexleyheath Academy, Bexleyheath
London South East Colleges, Bromley
Haverstock School, Camden
Stanley Park High School, Carshalton
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided High School, Croydon
Elutec, Dagenham
Acton High School, Ealing
Chace Community School, Enfield
Erith School, Erith
The John Roan School, Greenwich
Phoenix Academy, Hammersmith and Fulham
Parkside Studio College, Hayes
Hewens College, Hayes
Caterham High School, Ilford
Durand Academy, Lambeth
Archbishop Tenison's School, Lambeth
Saint Gabriel's College, Lambeth
The Elmgreen School, Lambeth
London Nautical School, Lambeth
Sedgehill School, Lewisham
Forest Hill School, Lewisham
Prendergast Ladywell School, Lewisham
Addey and Stanhope School, Lewisham
The Royal Docks Community School, Newham
The Cumberland School, Newham
The Brittons Academy Trust, Rainham
Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
Gaynes School, Upminster
The Harefield Academy, Uxbridge
Welling School, Welling

North-east England:

Northumberland CofE Academy, Ashington
The Blyth Academy, Blyth
Longfield Academy of Sport, Darlington
Polam Hall School, Darlington
St Aidan's Church of England Academy, Darlington
Belmont Community School, Durham
Fyndoune Community College, Durham
Durham Community Business College for Technology and Enterprise, Durham
Heworth Grange Comprehensive School, Gateshead
Thomas Hepburn Community Academy, Gateshead
Laurence Jackson School, Guisborough
High Tunstall College of Science, Hartlepool
Kepier, Houghton le Spring
Hetton School, Houghton le Spring
Unity City Academy, Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough College, Middlesbrough
Hillsview Academy, Middlesbrough
Discovery School, Newcastle upon Tyne
Walbottle Campus, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
NCG, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Norham High School, North Shields
East Durham College, Peterlee
Huntcliff School, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
Tyne Coast College, South Shields
South Shields School, South Shields
Whitworth Park School and Sixth Form College, Spennymoor
Tanfield School, Specialist College of Science and Engineering, Stanley
Academy 360, Sunderland
Red House Academy, Sunderland
Thornaby Academy, Thornaby
Washington School, Washington

North-west England:

Appleby Grammar School, Appleby-in-Westmorland
Atherton Community School, Atherton
Fearns Community Sports College, Bacup
West Craven High School, Barnoldswick
Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
Walney School, Barrow-in-Furness
Birkenhead Park School, Birkenhead
Norden High School and Sports College, Blackburn
St George's School A Church of England Academy, Blackpool
Blackpool Aspire Academy, Blackpool
Highfield Leadership Academy, Blackpool
Kearsley Academy, Bolton
Rivington and Blackrod High School, Bolton
Harper Green School, Bolton
Bolton St Catherine's Academy, Bolton
Hugh Baird College, Bootle
Hillside High School, Bootle
The Hawthorne's Free School, Bootle
UTC Lancashire, Burnley
Hameldon Community College, Burnley
Broad Oak Sports College, Bury
Sir William Stanier Community School, Crewe
The Oaks Academy, Crewe
The Whitehaven Academy, Cumbria
Darwen Aldridge Enterprise Studio, Darwen
Darwen Vale High School, Darwen
All Saints Catholic College, Dukinfield
Ellesmere Port Catholic High School, Ellesmere Port
University of Chester CE Academy, Ellesmere Port
Fleetwood High School, Fleetwood
Cedar Mount Academy, Gorton
Siddal Moor Sports College, Heywood
All Saints Catholic High School, Knowsley
Knutsford Academy The Studio, Knutsford
Central Lancaster High School, Lancaster
Westleigh High School, Leigh
The Prescot School, Liverpool
St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning (VA), Liverpool
Kirkby High School, Liverpool
St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
The De La Salle Academy, Liverpool
Fazakerley High School, Liverpool
Liverpool Life Sciences UTC, Liverpool
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
Holly Lodge Girls' College, Liverpool
Alsop High School Technology & Applied Learning Specialist College, Liverpool
Notre Dame Catholic College, Liverpool
Litherland High School, Liverpool
St Matthew's RC High School, Manchester
The East Manchester Academy, Manchester
Saint Paul's Catholic High School, Manchester
Newall Green High School, Manchester
Manchester Creative Studio, Manchester
The Swinton High School, Manchester
Lostock College, Manchester
Heysham High School Sports College, Morecambe
Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows
Royton and Crompton School, Oldham
Oasis Academy Oldham, Oldham
Waterhead Academy, Oldham
Baines School, Poulton-le-Fylde
Carr Hill High School and Sixth Form Centre, Preston
Longridge High School A Maths and Computing College, Preston
Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Preston
Moor Park High School and Sixth Form, Preston
Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
Kingsway Park High School, Rochdale
St Chads Catholic and Church of England High School, Runcorn
Sandymoor, Runcorn
The Grange School, Runcorn
The Albion Academy, Salford
Buile Hill Visual Arts College, Salford
UTC@MediacityUK, Salford
St Helens College, St Helens
St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic High School, St Helens
St Cuthbert's Catholic High School, St Helens
Haydock High School, St Helens
Copley Academy, Stalybridge
Werneth School, Stockport
The Mosslands School, Wallasey
University Academy, Warrington
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College, Widnes
Solway Community Technology College, Wigton
Beacon Hill Community School, Wigton
The Kingsway Academy, Wirral
Manchester Enterprise Academy, Wythenshawe
Manchester Health Academy, Wythenshawe

South-east England:

Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
The Grange School, Aylesbury
The Mandeville School, Aylesbury
Aylesford School - Sports College, Aylesford
Space Studio Banbury, Banbury
Cranbourne Business and Enterprise College, Basingstoke
The Beaconsfield School, Beaconsfield
Easthampstead Park Community School, Bracknell
Longhill High School, Brighton
Brighton Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
East Kent College, Broadstairs
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
Medway UTC, Chatham
UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
Astor College (A Specialist College for the Arts), Dover
Crestwood College for Business and Enterprise, Eastleigh
Broadwater School, Godalming
Bridgemary School, Gosport
Kings College Guildford, Guildford
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe
The Littlehampton Academy, Littlehampton
Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
Hartsdown Academy, Margate
Stantonbury Campus, Milton Keynes
Lord Grey School, Milton Keynes
The Clere School, Newbury
Newbury College, Newbury
UTC@harbourside, Newhaven
King Richard School, Portsmouth
The Princes Risborough School, Princes Risborough
The Royal Harbour Academy, Ramsgate
Theale Green School, Reading
John Madejski Academy, Reading
Rye Studio School, Rye
Sandown Bay Academy, Sandown
Wexham School, Slough
Beechwood School, Slough
The Holmesdale School, Snodland
Applemore College, Southampton
Woodlands Community College, Southampton
Test Valley School, Stockbridge
The Hurst Community College, Tadley
St Andrew's CofE High School for Boys, Worthing

South-west England:

Pilton Community College, Barnstaple
The Bath Studio School, Bath
Bath Community Academy, Bath
Beechen Cliff School, Bath
Oak Academy, Bournemouth
Harewood College, Bournemouth
Oasis Academy John Williams, Bristol
Henbury School, Bristol
St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School, Bristol
Merchants' Academy, Bristol
Ashton Park School, Bristol
Orchard School, Bristol
Bridge Learning Campus, Bristol
St Katherine's School, Bristol
Nailsea School, Bristol
Hanham Woods Academy, Bristol
Digitech Studio School, Bristol
Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy, Bristol
The John Bentley School, Calne
The Forest High School, Cinderford
Colyton Grammar School, Colyton
Beaufort Co-operative Academy, Gloucester
Millbrook Academy, Gloucester
Gloucester Academy, Gloucester
The King Alfred School, Highbridge
Parkfield School, Hurn
The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy, Ilfracombe
Treviglas Community College, Newquay
South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
South Devon College, Paignton
Cape Cornwall School, Penzance
Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
Stoke Damerel Community College, Plymouth
All Saints Church of England Academy, Plymouth
UTC Plymouth, Plymouth
Plymouth Studio School, Plymouth
St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
Marine Academy, Plymouth
South Wiltshire UTC Salisbury
St Edmund's Girls' School, Salisbury
Avon Valley College, Salisbury
The Five Islands School, St Mary's
Nova Hreod Academy, Swindon
Tewkesbury School, Tewkesbury
Broadoak Mathematics and Computing College, Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset Enterprise and Technology College, Weston-Super-Mare
The Wey Valley School, Weymouth
All Saints' Church of England School, Weymouth
Budmouth College, Weymouth

West Midlands:

The Baverstock Academy, Birmingham
Perry Beeches the Academy, Birmingham
Perry Beeches II The Free School, Birmingham
Turves Green Boys' School, Birmingham
Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
North Bromsgrove High School, Bromsgrove
Norton Canes High School, Cannock
WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
Woodlands Academy, Coventry
The Holly Hall Academy, Dudley
The De Montfort School, Evesham
The Hereford Academy, Hereford
Robert Owen Academy, Hereford
Aylestone Business and Enterprise College, Hereford
Holy Trinity School, Kidderminster
The Grove School Market, Drayton
Wolstanton High Academy, Newcastle
Newcastle Academy, Newcastle Under Lyme
The Nuneaton Academy, Nuneaton
The George Eliot School, Nuneaton
The JCB Academy, Rocester
Shrewsbury Academy, Shrewsbury
Lyndon School, Solihull
CTC Kingshurst Academy, Solihull
Stoke Studio College for Manufacturing and Design Engineering, Stoke-on-Trent
University Academy Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent
Birches Head Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
Stoke Studio College for Construction and Building Excellence, Stoke-on-Trent
The Wilnecote School, Tamworth
The Telford Priory School, Telford
The Telford Park School, Telford
The ACE Academy, Tipton
Walsall Studio School, Walsall
Brownhills School, Walsall
Wodensborough Ormiston Academy, Wednesbury
Health Futures UTC, West Bromwich
Willenhall E-ACT Academy, Willenhall
Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy, Wolverhampton
West Midlands Construction UTC, Wolverhampton

Yorkshire & the Humber:

Queensbury School, Bradford
Hanson School, Bradford
Balby Carr Community Academy, Doncaster
Trinity Academy, Doncaster
Ormiston Maritime Academy, Grimsby
Park Lane Learning Trust, Halifax
Almondbury Community School, Huddersfield
Royds Hall Community School, Huddersfield
Hull College, Kingston-upon-Hull
Leeds City College, Leeds
Swallow Hill Community College, Leeds
The Market Weighton School, Market Weighton
Mexborough Academy, Mexborough
The Freeston Academy, Normanton
Hemsworth Arts and Community Academy, Pontefract
Pudsey Grangefield School, Pudsey
Graham School, Scarborough
George Pindar School, Scarborough
Yewlands Academy, Sheffield
Bradfield School, Sheffield
UTC Sheffield, Sheffield
Chaucer School, Sheffield

Read Full Story

FROM OUR PARTNERS