Britain's worst drivers named and shamed

Updated: 

judge gavel and scales

The areas with the worst drivers in Britain have been revealed following the publication of DVLA data showing the number of disqualified drivers in each town.

Smethwick in the West Midlands is officially home to the worst drivers in England with banned drivers making up 0.77 per cent of licence holders in the area.

Nearby West Bromwich came in a close second – tied with Barking in East London – with 0.73 per cent of its drivers having been banned from getting behind the wheel.

The data, obtained by Freedom of Information requests submitted by Auto Express magazine, considered towns with a population of over 20,000 drivers.

It found that the small Hertfordshire town of Harpenden was home to the country's best behaved drivers, with only 19 (0.08 per cent of total licence holders) being banned in 2012.

Perhaps unsurprisingly, London had the highest number of banned drivers in the same year, at 9,336. However with a high number of drivers (some 2,497,931), the proportion banned was a relatively small 0.37 per cent.

For Great Britain in general, Wales has the highest proportion of banned drivers, at 0.39 per cent, compared to 0.33 per cent for Scotland and 0.29 percent for England.

Below are the top-ten towns with the worst drivers, according to Auto Express magazine:

Location
No. of licence holdersNo. banned in 2012% banned in 2012
Smethwick20,9141600.77%
West Bromwich26,1011910.73%
Barking22,5911640.73%
Nelson23,9421620.68%
Bradford166,17110840.65%
Tipton20,7361310.63%
Merthyr Tydfil26,1531630.62%
Peterhead21,8721310.60%
Wishaw21,7691300.60%
Dagenham51,5763080.60%