Sally Jones was with her partner David Goodwin when she was approached by two council officers for throwing bread to ducks.
She was told she was littering and handed a £50 penalty notice.
Speaking to the Derby Telegraph, Sally, 49, said: "We just started throwing bread about for the birds and after five to 10 minutes two women in uniform came up to us. Fear hit me a little bit because I thought that they were policewomen initially.
"The officers told us that we were littering and we were instructed to pay a fine. At this point I was in tears and I was shaking all over. Me and my partner went straight to the council and paid the fine."
Sally and David, 68, who suffers from Parkinson's Disease, sometimes walk by the river to feed the ducks as David can't walk very far.
She said she has seen many people feeding ducks in the area but never heard of anyone being fined.
According to ITV News, Derby City Council said it will now cancel the fixed penalty notice handed to the couple.
World's cutest animals
World's cutest animals
We've rounded up the cutest animals on the planet, from the super-sweet quokka, which is only found in Australia, to an octopus so cute that scientists named it 'adorabilis'.
Take a look at the most adorable creatures in the world... WARNING: These will melt your heart!
Much less aquatic than its larger relative the hippopotamus, the pygmy hippo doesn't have eyes on top of its head. The adorable animal has skin which oozes out a pink fluid and gives it a shiny, wet appearance which protects it from sunburn. Usually found by themselves or in pairs in the wild, the shy animals prefer to flee than stay and fight other animals.
It might look adorable but the porcupine fish is named after its ability to puff its venomous spines up as a defence mechanism when threatened. Also known as balloonfish, the fish is known to be very friendly and curious when they meet scuba divers.
The smallest of African cats and endemic to the southwest of Southern Africa, the black-footed cat is rarely ever seen and is known to be extremely unsocial. Despite its small size, with its body length no larger than 17 inches, the cat has a loud call and will defend itself fiercely when cornered.
Most active at dawn and dusk and living in the slopes of the south of the Himalayas and the mountainous forests of the southwest of China, red pandas have no close living relatives but are bamboo eaters, like giant pandas. In cold temperatures they become dormant and wake every few hours to look for food.
When scientists discovered this tiny, pink octopus, they thought it was so cute that it should be named adorabilis. The aptly named creature is from the genus Opisthoteuthis, the same group as the flapjack octopus. Researchers do not know much about the adorabilis, which was first spotted in 1990, apart from the fact that it lives in deep, cold waters.
Harp seals live in the chilly waters of the North Atlantic and Arctic Oceans, remaining submerged for up to 15 minutes. The adults have grey bodies with dark marks, while the young seals are famous for their snowy white coats. The sociable animals enjoy the company of other seals and adults express themselves using more than 19 call types during courting and mating underwater.
The big-eyed slow loris is found in Southeast Asia, spending most of its time foraging in the trees at night. The highly endangered creature is known for its cuteness but has a rare trait for a mammal - a toxic bite!
The humble pangolin is the world's most hunted animal, characterised by its full armour of scales. When touched it rolls up completely into a ball and are also called the scaly anteater because of its favourite meal. The creature of the night is found in the sandy soils of Southern, Central and Eastern Africa.
Australia's adorable quokka is the only land mammal residing on Rottnest Island and is often described as the 'world's happiest animal'. The cute and fearless nocturnal marsupials are part of the kangaroo and wallaby family, and are famous for posing for selfies.
The smallest of all penguin species, little penguins stand around 33cm tall and weigh just one kilo. They're found in colonies in Australia and New Zealand, spending most of their lives swimming and foraging for food, and raising chicks.