Departing Great British Bake Off stars among National Television Awards nominees


Departing Great British Bake Off stars Mary Berry, Mel Giedroyc and Sue Perkins are up for National Television Awards - as is the floundering Top Gear.

Bake Off itself - which is moving to Channel 4 - is also up for an award.

Mary and Paul Hollywood, who has signed up to stay with the show on Channel 4, are rivals for the best TV judge prize.

Paul Hollywood and Mary Berry (BBC/Mark Bourdillon)

They are up against Strictly Come Dancing's departing head judge Len Goodman, as well as Bruno Tonioli, Craig Revel Horwood and Darcey Bussell.

X Factor judges Louis Walsh, Nicole Scherzinger, Sharon Osbourne and Simon Cowell are among the nominees, as are Britain's Got Talent judges Alesha Dixon, Amanda Holden, David Walliams and Simon again.

Mel and Sue, who have opted to stay with the BBC, are up for best presenter.

Mel Giedroyc and Sue Perkins are up for an award (BBC)

Other names in the running include Ant and Dec, Strictly's Claudia Winkleman and Tess Daly, Davina McCall, Dermot O'Leary and Emma Willis.

In the factual entertainment category, Top Gear is in the running, despite losing viewers and presenter Chris Evans bowing out at the end of his first series.

Rivals include Countryfile, Gogglebox and The Chronicles Of Nadiya, featuring previous Bake Off winner Nadiya Hussain.

Chris Evans

In the drama category, the return of Cold Feet is vying for an award.

Its rivals include Death In Paradise, Game Of Thrones, Happy Valley, Midsomer Murders, The Night Manager and The Fall.

For the period drama title, Poldark goes head to head with Victoria.

Aidan Turner in Poldark (BBC Pictures)

Other titles in the category include Call The Midwife, Peaky Blinders and The Durrells.

The Great British Bake Off is up for best challenge show (reality elimination show), alongside the likes of Love Island, MasterChef and The Apprentice.

In drama performance, Poldark's Aidan Turner is up against his co-stars Eleanor Tomlinson and Heida Reed.

Other nominees include the Cold Feet cast, The Fall stars Gillian Anderson and Jamie Dornan, The Night Manager's Tom Hiddleston, Victoria's Jenna Coleman, Rufus Sewell and Tom Hughes, and Lily James and James Norton from War And Peace.

Cold Feet

Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks are all up for best serial drama.

Comedy sees Mrs Brown's Boys up against Birds Of A Feather, cult hit Fleabag and the return of Porridge.

Strictly Come Dancing is up against Britain's Got Talent and The X Factor in the talent show category.

Claudia Winkleman and Tess Daly (BBC)

The entertainment programme category features Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, University Challenge, The Graham Norton Show and The Jonathan Ross Show among others.

Best soap performance nominees include EastEnders' Danny Dyer and Steve McFadden, and Coronation Street's Kym Marsh, Ben Price and Jack P Shepherd.

The shortlist is announced in January, while the awards, hosted by Dermot, take place later that month on January 25.