Who is nominated for a 2016 Bafta TV award? Check out the full list


The Bafta TV awards will take place tonight - with nominations for fan favourites including Strictly Come Dancing, The Great British Bake Off and Britain's Got Talent.

The awards show will also see Idris Elba and Mark Rylance go head-to-head in the leading actor category for their work in Luther and Wolf Hall respectively.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Leading actor:

Mark Rylance has won a Broadcasting Press Guild Award

Ben Whishaw - London Spy
Idris Elba - Luther
Mark Rylance - Wolf Hall
Stephen Graham - This Is England '90

Leading actress:

Damian Lewis and Claire Foy in Wolf Hall

Claire Foy - Wolf Hall
Ruth Madeley - Don't Take My Baby
Sheridan Smith - The C-Word
Suranne Jones - Doctor Foster

Supporting actor:

Sir Ian McKellen

Anton Lesser - Wolf Hall
Cyril Nri - Cucumber
Ian McKellen - The Dresser
Tom Courtenay - Unforgotten

Supporting actress:

Michelle Gomez as Missy in Doctor Who (BBC)

Chanel Cresswell - This Is England '90
Eleanor Worthington-Cox - The Enfield Haunting
Lesley Manville - River
Michelle Gomez - Doctor Who

Entertainment performance:

Graham Norton

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show
Leigh Francis - Celebrity Juice
Romesh Ranganathan - Asian Provocateur
Stephen Fry - QI

Female performance in a comedy programme:

Miranda Hart

Michaela Coel - Chewing Gum
Miranda Hart - Miranda
Sian Gibson - Peter Kay's Car Share
Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe

Male performance in a comedy programme:

Hugh Bonneville (Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

Hugh Bonneville - W1A
Javone Prince - The Javone Prince Show
Peter Kay - Peter Kay's Car Share
Toby Jones - Detectorists

Single drama:
The C-Word
Don't Take My Baby
The Go-Between

Doctor Foster
The Enfield Haunting
London Spy
This is England '90

Drama series:
The Last Panthers
No Offence
Wolf Hall

Soap and continuing drama:

EastEnders' Ross Kemp, Dame Barbara Windsor and Steve McFadden in 2006

Coronation Street
Holby City

The Good Wife

Factual series:
The Detectives
Great Ormond Street
The Murder Detectives
The Tribe

Specialist factual:

Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners
Grayson Perry's Dream House
The Hunt
Rudolf Nureyev's Dance To Freedom

Single documentary:
Bitter Lake
Life After Suicide
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids
My Son The Jihadi


Back In Time For Dinner
The Great British Bake Off
Kevin McCloud: Escape To The Wild
Travel Man

Reality and constructed factual:

I'm A Celebrity's Ant and Dec

First Dates
I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

Current affairs:
Children of the Gaza War
Escape From Isis (Dispatches)
Jihad: A British Story
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (This World)

Entertainment programme:

Claudia and Tess (BBC Pictures)

Adele At The BBC
Britain's Got Talent
Strictly Come Dancing
TFI Friday Anniversary Special

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme:
Charlie Brooker's Election Wipe
Have I Got News For You
Would I Lie To You

Scripted comedy:
Chewing Gum
Peep Show
People Just Do Nothing
Peter Kay's Car Share

Radio Times audience awards (voted for by members of the public):

Aidan Turner and Eleanor Tomlinson in Poldark (BBC)

Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Making A Murderer
Peter Kay's Car Share

The Bafta TV awards will be hosted by Graham Norton on May 8 and broadcast on BBC One at 8pm.