South Bank Sky Arts Awards: 2016 nominations in full


Banksy and acclaimed BBC Two drama Wolf Hall are among the nominees for the South Bank Sky Arts Awards.

The elusive Bristol graffiti artist has been recognised in the visual art category for Dismaland. He will compete against Cornelia Parker for Magna Carta (An Embroidery) at The British Library and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye: Verses After Dusk at the Serpentine Gallery.

Dismaland opened at a derelict seaside lido at Weston-super-Mare in Somerset in August. The controversial attraction featured migrant boats, Jimmy Savile and an anarchist training camp.

Banksy's Dismaland has received a South Bank Sky Arts Award nomination (Ben Birchall/PA)

Dismaland was dismantled and sent to Calais to be shelter for migrants.

Among the nominations highlights, the TV adaptation of Wolf Hall consolidates the success of novelist Hilary Mantel's previous South Bank Sky Arts Awards win in 2013 for Bring Up The Bodies.

The BBC Two historical epic, which starred Oscar-winner Mark Rylance as Thomas Cromwell to Damian Lewis' Henry VIII, is up against Suranne Jones' BBC One drama Doctor Foster and Channel 4´s acclaimed Humans starring Gemma Chan.

Melvyn Bragg is the presenter of The South Bank Show (Ian West/PA)

Now celebrating its 20th anniversary, the South Bank Sky Arts Awards honours the very best of British culture and achievement.

This year's ceremony, hosted by Lord Melvyn Bragg, will be held at London's Savoy Hotel on June 5 and broadcast on Sky Arts on June 8.

The awards originated in 1997 in association with ITV's incarnation of The South Bank Show. Lord Bragg has served as editor and host of the awards since their inception.

Full list of 2016 South Bank Sky Arts Award nominees

Visual art

Banksy's Dismaland is up for a South Bank Sky Arts Award (Ben Birchall/PA)

Cornelia Parker: Magna Carta (An Embroidery), The British Library

Lynette Yiadom-Boakye: Verses After Dusk, Serpentine Gallery

Banksy: Dismaland Bemusement Park

Classical music

Stephen Hough (Sim Canetty-Clarke)

Stephen Hough, International Piano Series: Debussy and Chopin, Royal Festival Hall

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons' Farewell Concert, Symphony Hall

Mark Simpson, The Immortal


Sarah Hall (Richard Thwaites)

Sarah Hall, The Wolf Border

Sunjeev Sahota, The Year Of The Runaways

Tessa Hadley, The Past


Oresteia with Jessica Brown Findlay and Angus Wright (Manuel Harlan)

Oresteia, Almeida Theatre

People, Places And Things, National Theatre and Headlong

Hangmen, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre


Emre Turkmen, Olly Alexander and Mikey Goldsworthy of Years & Years (Matt Crossick/PA)

Years & Years, Communion

Benjamin Clementine, At Least For Now

Sleaford Mods, Key Markets


Michaela Coel of Chewing Gum (E4)

Chewing Gum, E4

Catastrophe, Channel 4

Peter Kay's Car Share, BBC One

TV drama

Mark Rylance in Wolf Hall (BBC)

Wolf Hall, BBC Two

Humans, Channel 4

Doctor Foster, BBC One


Krol Roger (Bill Cooper)

Krol Roger, Royal Opera House

Saul, Glyndebourne

Force Of Destiny, English National Opera


Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn


Ex Machina

45 Years


Woolf Works with Tristan Dyer and Edward Watson (ROH, 2015 Tristram Kenton)

Woolf Works, The Royal Ballet

1984, Northern Ballet

Paradise Lost (lies unopened beside me), Lost Dog